Effectively communicating the essence of your graduate research in a three-minute speech is a task that demands a great deal from a graduate student – clarity, concision and enthusiasm – all in the right balance. The Faculty of Graduate Studies would like to congratulate all of the students who have taken up the challenge of presenting during this year’s 3 Minute Thesis Competition, and share with you the names of the top heat finishers who will be competing in two semi-final heats, Wednesday, February 29, in the Graduate Student Centre Ballroom.
SEMI-FINAL 1: 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM – in order of presentation
1. Marc Schutzbank, Integrated Studies in Land and Food Systems
Edible Vancouver: An Urban Farming Census
Supervisor: Prof. Andrew Riseman
2. Alden Blair, School of Population and Public Health
Socio-cultural drivers of HIV-associated vulnerabilities for conflict-affected male youth populations in IDP and refugee camp settings.
Supervisor: Dr. Patricia Spittal
3. Mahmood Ebadian, Forestry
Cellulosic Ethanol: Future Sustainable Transport Fuel?
Supervisors: Drs. Taraneh Sowlati and Shahab Sokhansanj
4. Paul Slangen, Civil Engineering
Assessing the health of the W.A.C. Bennett dam
Supervisor: Drs. R.J. Fannin and Dr. Z.K.E. Shawwash
5. Trina Stephens, Experimental Medicine
Protein requirements for a healthy pregnancy
Supervisor: Dr. Rajavel Elango
6. Baillie Redfern, Genome Science and Technology
Engineering the perfect perfume
Supervisor: Dr. Joerg Bohlmann
7. Heather Bliss, Linguistics
The syntax of nominal expressions in Blackfoot
Supervisor: Dr. Martina Wiltschko
8. Terry-Ann Curran, Experimental Medicine
IDO: a force to be reckoned with!
Supervisor: Dr. Aziz Ghahary
9. Mali Bain, Adult Learning and Education
The Cost of Learning International Service
Supervisors: Drs. Shauna Butterwick and Robert Vanwynsberghe
10. Fergil Mills, Neuroscience
Too much β-catenin: Sticky Synapses, Sticky Memories
Supervisor: Dr. Shernaz Bamji
11. Linoj Kumar, Forestry
Modifying Lignin for Enhanced Sugar Yield from Wood
Supervisor: Prof. Jack Saddler
12. Michael Muthukrishna, Psychology
The Psychology of Cultural Transmission
Supervisors: Drs. Joe Henrich and Mark Schaller
13. Ryan Hartwell, Experimental Medicine
Habitat for Cellularity: Building skin from slime to treat the wound patient
Supervisor: Dr. Aziz Ghahary
14. Andrew Pilliar, Law
Improving Access to Justice and Lawyer Satisfaction through Market Modification
Supervisor: Dr. Mary Liston
SEMI-FINAL 2: 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM – in order of presentation
1. Martha Essak, Forestry
Rapid Evolution in a Changing World
Supervisor: Dr. Peter Arcese
2. David Levin, Computer Science
Towards Dynamic, Patient-Specific Musculoskeletal Models
Supervisor: Dr. Dinesh K. Pai
3. Roger Jen, Experimental Medicine
Babies can save your lives!
Supervisor: Dr. Pascal Lavoie
4. Samantha Grist, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mimicking the Body for Drug Testing
Supervisors: Dr. Karen C. Cheung and Dr. Lukas Chrostowski
5. Taylor Davis, Philosophy
Evolutionary Theory and the Science of Religion
Supervisor: Dr. Eric Margolis
6. Stefano Brigidi, Neuroscience
Delta(δ)-Catenin: The Molecule of Learning and Memory
Supervisor: Dr. Shernaz X. Bamji
7. Alisha Hackinen, Soil Science
Understanding Student Experiences in a Sustainable Soil Management Class Utilizing Problem Based Learning
Supervisor: Dr. Maja Krzic
8. Jason Tan De Bibiana, School of Population and Public Health
What is the Impact of Housing First on Emergency Department Use among Homeless Individuals with Mental Illness in Vancouver?
Supervisor: Dr. Jim Frankish
9. James Montgomery, Mechanical Engineering
Air Filter Energy Use and Particle Filtration
Supervisors: Drs. Sheldon Green and Steve Rogak
10. Carmen Emmel, Atmospheric Science
Mountain Pine Beetle and Climate – What should we do?
Supervisor: Dr. Andreas Christen
11. Natalie Sopinka, Forestry
Transgenerational Effects of Stress in Sockeye Salmon
Supervisor: Dr. Scott G. Hinch
12. Donna Feir, Economics
The Long Term Impact of Indian Residential Schools
Supervisors: Drs. David Green, Nicole Fortin and Siwan Anderson
13. Nadya Ogloff, Experimental Medicine
Novel Immunosuppressive Drugs Inspired By Nature
Supervisor: Dr. Christopher Ong
14. Stephen Pan, School of Population and Public Health
Sociocultural HIV risk factors among ethnic minority men who have sex with men in Beijing, China
Supervisor: Dr. Patricia M. Spittal
The semi-final and final event (Friday, March 2, 2012 12 noon Graduate Student Centre Ballroom) are free and open to the public but space is limited. Please arrive early as seating will not be permitted during presentations. The event will be video-taped and photographed for the promotional purposes of the University of British Columbia.
We kindly acknowledge the generous support of our event sponsors: StemCell Technologies, UTown@UBC, the University Neighbourhoods Association (UNA), the UBC Office of the Vice President Research & International, the UBC Graduate Student Society, UBC Food Services and the UBC Bookstore.